Privacy Policy

COUPONCOACH.COM PRIVACY POLICY

CouponCoach.com (the “Website” or “we”)  is committed to protecting the privacy and security of users of our Website.  This Privacy Policy sets forth how the Website collects and uses personal information, and is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Use.  Using our Website constitutes an acknowledgement and agreement that you have read and accepted our privacy practices set forth below.  Please do not use this Website if you do not agree to our privacy practices.

1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
This Website follows generally accepted industry standards to protect personally identifiable information sent to our Website, both during transmission and thereafter.  We maintain our servers in a secure and environmentally controlled location and protect our network with a secure firewall.   Also, we store personal information only on computers which are connected to the Internet, and actively limit employee, agent, and service providers’ access to users’ information.

Despite all of our efforts to maintain your confidentiality and security, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE WILL COLLECT
You are not required to be a registered user in order to use our Website, but some functionality and content is only accessible to our registered users.  Registered users are required to provide their full name, email address, user name, and password.

We routinely collect and log the IP addresses of our registered users’ computers in order to enable us to detect unauthorized access and to better manage website traffic, and to detect and log the name of the website they are navigating.  We also utilize geo-location technology to capture and log registered users’ zip code, city, state, region, and country.  Moreover, we automatically associate collected and logged information with the registered users’ information that they submit. We also may occasionally supplement the information we collect from our Website with information we receive from outside sources.

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will collect personal information from you for the following purposes:
(a)     to email you about coupons and marketing offers;
(b)    to identify your needs and/or preferences;
(c)     to use standard analytics tracking on our Website;
(d)     to provide tracking/conversion information about users clicking on advertisements;
(e)     to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
(f)     to administer, maintain, manage, and improve our business operations; and
(g)     as otherwise required by law.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your personal information under the following circumstances:
(a)    If we are required by law to do so, or if we believe that the disclosure is required or necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial processing or legal process served on our Website.
(b)    If we believe that it is required by law enforcement in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or a potential threat to the physical safety of a third party.
(c)    In the event of an assignment of this Website for any reason, in which case we will notify you via email of any such change in ownership or control of personal information.
(d)    If we enter into a partnership agreement with a marketing company to initiate email or other marketing campaigns on our behalf
(e)    If the information is required by our legal, financial, and other professional advisors, or our web developers when we upgrade or improve our Website.
(f)    If we obtain your advance consent as required by law.

Except as provided above, we will not share any of your information to any third party without permission.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
To update, delete, or correct personal information on file with us, you should submit a written request mailed to us at the address listed in the “Contact Us” section below.

6. EMAIL REQUESTS FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will never initiate a request for personal information by email.  If you receive a request by email, please do not respond and notify us as set forth below. If you ever believe that you have been a victim of fraud, please report it to the police and take all available actions to protect yourself.  Also, please notify us, so that we can take all possible actions to protect you and the other users of this Website.

7. CHILDREN
Our Website is committed to protecting the privacy of children.  For this reason, we restrict the use of our Website to persons eighteen (18) years of age or older, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

8. CONTACT WITH YOU
We may contact you from time to time via your email address, in order to send notices required by law, to provide information regarding this Website, or to resolve any complaint.  We also reserve the right to email information to you about our services, to provide offers, or to send out promotions to you.  You may at any time choose to unsubscribe (or “opt-out”) by contacting us at info@couponcoach.com. Please type “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.  In the alternative, you may always unsubscribe via our unsubscribe link in each of our email messages, which shall never expire.   We will honor your unsubscribe request submitted via email on or before the tenth (10th) day following our receipt of your request.  Unsubscribing via the link in any email message you receive from us will remove your name from our list immediately.

9.  THIRD PARTIES
Our Website or emails may contain advertisements or promotional offers by third parties.  Any links to third party websites will be moderated by third party companies and will not be subject to this privacy policy.  You should read any such privacy policy to confirm that you agree to its terms prior to participating with their websites or agreeing to complete any personal information requests.  If you wish to opt out of receiving mailings from third parties, you must do so directly with such third parties.

10. OTHER LEGAL NOTICES
Any dispute over privacy or security will be subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  We will always make every effort to resolve any concerns regarding privacy that arise in connection with this Privacy Policy.

11. OTHER INFORMATION
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides that California residents who have submitted personal information to us are permitted to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Within thirty (30) days of receiving any such  request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties.  This request may not be made more than once per calendar year.  Further, in accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California residents are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R. Street, Ste. 1080, Sacramento, CA  95814 or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210 or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.  For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit http://www.ftc.gov.

12. CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns over this Privacy Policy or if you need further information regarding the access to your personal information, or how your personal information is used, you may contact us as listed below:

CouponCoach.com
24165 IH-10 West, #217-294
San Antonio, TX 78257

13. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion without prior notice.  If we make any material amendments, we will advise you about those changes by notifying you in a prominent place on our Website.  You should check back with us from time to time in order to confirm that there have been no significant changes. Please note that the use of information that we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy then in effect when we gather the information.

14.    EFFECTIVE DATE
Our Privacy Policy was last modified on September 2, 2011.